Friday, March 4, 2011

homecoming....

I am happy to see family and friends again, but at the same time, i literally feel as if i just took 3/4 of my heart and left it in Durbar square and in the Monastery =[

so i guess that just means that i have to return to pick up those pieces..

I have had the best times of my life there!! the people i met and the things that we did... dude idk if i will ever be able to live anywhere else again haha so i think that some time when i decide to pick a spot to stay in for a few years ill go there first! and ill be back to visit many times as well =]

my friend from Scotland just bought an appt the day that i left and so if i ever go back i have to check it out!

i have gotten this thing now with sending letters in the mail to people. i really like to write them and draw pretty things on them! so if you want me to write you letters let me know haha =] ill send you fun things to look at!

mmmmmmmmmmmm i am at peaceee with the worldd my friends


i love you all!!! so much its spilling out of my eyes in liquid form! EEEEE!

Saturday, February 26, 2011

blindsided...

If you all remember from about a month or so ago i had fallen ill and had to visit a doctor right? 

well they told me that i had a bacterial infection in my intestines just like the common travelers diharrea (spelling?) and gave me three pills. thats it. my whole trip to the doc took about thrity mins or so.

the symptoms stopped for a little while maybe like a week or two? 
and then suddenly they started up again. the pain was like a fire burning in my stomach and i would vomit and have to run to the bathroom every hour or so... then it would all vanish again and i would be fine. 

just a few days ago was the most recent flare up of pain i had had and it was THE WORST. last weekend we went to kathmandu and were just having a good time hangin out meeting new people. then sunday rolls along and still feeling fine, rode on top of the bus back to pharping and made it to the monastery with no problems. 

monday morning got up and taught both first and second class feeling totally cool happy with the sunshine and everything. i even took a nap on the steps of the Gumpa! =]

at about 5 my friend from mexico and i were gonna do Poi with the monks, when i started getting stomach pains that were so bad i had to lay down...

i slept for a little while and then woke up at around 8 or so and vomited for AN HOUR STRAIGHT with no stopping! i couldnt even stop to take breaths, so i would pass out after some time still puking, every single thing in my stomach came up and i was after a while vomiting some nasty gooey liquid that was almost greenish! sooo gross.... 

my friends from the RCDP hostel where i took my language course came all the way to the monastery to pick me up and rush me to a hospital.

they had to carry me to the van because i was so weak i couldnt stand with out puking or passing out.

as we were speeding off to the hospital i had my eyes closed the whole time just trying so hard not to throw up in my friends lap, and when i opened them, the moon was all orange and floating like an eerie lightbulb over the kathmandu valley. my thoughts were at that moment that i was for sure gonna die in this stupid bus. 

when we got to the hospital they wheeled me in (wheelchair) and hoisted me onto the bed... i looked around and was shocked. the hospital was the size of my living room or so with ONLY curtains separating the surgery room and the other bedridden patients... the birthing room was directly up the stairs. basically it was just a big room with curtains for walls. awesome right? pretty legit.
 the doc comes up to me and the FIRST thing he asks me is: 'How are you feeling right now?
i just stared at him with a stupid grin and said 'i feel like sh** man, really?' and he laughed and then placed my IV. terribly i might ad too... he punctured all the way thru my vein! my whole wrist was sore and was kinda swollen lol. the liquid that was pumping into me was so cold that my whole arm turned purple and felt like it had just turned to ice from the inside. i kept trying to put my arm under the covers to keep it warm, and he would take it out again! ughhhhh

the rest i dont remember but my friends relayed some thing to me....

they said that after i had fallen asleep the security guard started to check my IV.... WHAT?! and he told the nurse to throw away the boxes of IV medicines at the side of my bed... one of them happened to be full. ahhhhhhhhh i was in great hands.

we were in that hospital until one or so in the morning =[ but my friends are amazing because they stayed with me the whole time! and Keshav i think payed for the whole thing! it was pretty cheap tho lol but still... 

and now they are letting me stay in the RCDP Hostel till i get better! YAY! i get free internet and super soft comfy beds and free meals both lunch breakfast and dinner.... THE BEST COOK IN THE WORLD. i am grateful for all my peeps =] 

i have been doing better so far they had diagnosed me with a parasite that is common in Nepal. the meds make me really sleepy tho and i cant really eat much so im getting kinda thin... Prakash the cook - the one i call Dai (big brother) - always comes in and brings me my food in bed! he knows i love tomatoes so he always washes them himself and brings them down to me hahaha i love it!! he also like forces me to eat cuz he thinks i look like a skeleton haha he is so funny! i probably do tho =/ 
 
my friend Arne came to visit me at the hostel too and he even made me a little chart to put my meds on so i could remember when to take them haha he is such a little doctor! 

all is well now tho i think i am getting better and am able to get up and move around. i actually took a shower! and it was HOT! ahhh so i get to have free hot showers now too =] eeeee so nice.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Pictures 2

Playing soccer outside the Gumpa haha

one really foggy morning



Pascal and I teaching!!!

hahaha silly monks =]

Taught the monks We are the champions and we will rock you and the Who let the dogs out!

Playing Bingo with the little monks dawa and dakpa


Rapten and his fifty bingo cards lol

morning puja inside the gumpa at 530 am!


I love the monks! Arne the Dutch is to the lefttt


these are my peeps!! Arne the Dutch, Me, Pascal the Awesome Swiss

Eating at Snowmans-the MOST AMAZING CAKES IN THE WORLD (understatement of the century)

PICTURES!!


view outside of the monastery! foggy morning!


 Funny Karma (theres millions of Karmas) getting his hair cut!
 playing bingo with Pasang he is sooo cute

bingo freaks lol

Good Karma scanning the camera

WungZhu Lama and his sticker obsession

after lunch hanging out in front of the Gumpa in the sunshine!! (happens every day lol)


top of the mountain of Champa Davie just a three hour trek from the Monastery

this is also the view from the back of the Monastery

Front of the Gumpa and view from my window!

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

long time no type

HEY! sorry about not keping up with things i have just not had any time to do the internet i am too busy with teaching till noon and then taking naps outside over looking the himalayas after eating an awesome meal! =D

i got dreadlocks too... i didnt want to tell you i was just going to wait till i got home but i cpouldnt i was too excited for them. it was funny because i asked for the extensions and the lady said yea we can give them but all people in nepal have black hair lol so i had to get Black hair extensions!!! which is ok because the black is beautiful in the sun.. im not keeping them black when i get home tho ill just dye them back to my original color and maybe leave one black for memories =] the monks were all swarming around wanting to touch them and i taught them how to palm roll the dreads, so i had about three monks all doing the hard work for me haha i loved it.

today my new friends from mexico Sntiago and Maria dyed their hair with Henna and i got to help them lol.... it was so funny feeling after mixing the powder and black tea! it smelled amazing tho! it looks like green diahreeah lol not sure how to spell that word.... but when i put the mix in Santiago's hair, the monks were laughing and calling hm the joker man! since the henna mix was green and his hair is kinda short it was a funny image!

the monks and i are getting more talkative with each other and then follow me aroundand just ask me howim doing every five seconds. its hilarious.

and today at like two ish i got to sit in on their tibetan writing class, and the teacher monk had me copy some things down too! after all the monks had some time to copy, they sarted to line up with their books at the front of class so the teacher could check them off. to be funny, i got up and stood in the line too with my one sheet of crappily copied tibetan lmao and all the monks thought this was hilarious! the teacher checked me off and told me i needed some more work hahaha. if some of the monks were not copying or doing the wrong things, their punishment was to squat at a 90 degree angle with their arms out straight, then the teacher would walk around and put the long heavy tibetan scripts on their arms for ten seconds. these little monks are like 5 or something! they are strong little things lol.

they also were doing Kung Fu moves for us today! that was awesome because they are so young and small but they could probably kick my butt haha! we took some pretty cool pictures so ill try and have some up... i think i wont be able to put the pictures up until i get back in the states because the internet is soooo incredibly slow here.

oh and i was really sick and had to visit a hospital in Kathmandu.... awesome. i had the stomach flu, head flu and a bacterial virus in my stomach.... and i had a really high fever! the doctor who is the private doctor of the Rinpoche (highest monk/head guy of all monastery) came to see me alot and would do cool massages on me and gave me some mantras to recite to help keep my mind off the pain. she would make me teas and bring me granola bars! she even let me have her water filter. she was such an amazing woman oh and she also gave a huge feast on the chinese new year and spent a fortune on the food for the monks.... it was like a feast for the whole monastery and we were invited! so great i had my first apple in about two months lol. she also gave everyone 600 rupees! that could last for about a week!

so yeah i went to the doctor and got medicines and stuff so now i am all better. not sure my stomach is ever going to be back to normal tho. it is always going to have some pains because i think i caught it too late =[ oh well i can learn to live with it. such is life.


love and miss you all.

Thursday, January 20, 2011

HELLOO!!!

Finally got on the internet lol i havent been keeping up with much lately... sorry!

buti have made two new awesome friends here and they are my fellow teachers. one from Switzerland and the other from the netherlands or something....

we hang out and watch avatar every night hahaha! and we have taken hikes all over the place together. they are awesome. every day we have really great conversations about life and religion and just things in general. i love it.

the one from switzerland is named Pascal and He is like 25 or so. he has been all over the world pretty much!

then Arne is like 22 and from holland/ Netherlands. His brother came up to visit him for two weeks and he said that he just wanted to live the experience of his little brother because he loved him that much... sooo touching. it was great.


yeah so im just putting this very vaugely because i am pretty chilly lol and ijust want to hurry up and get some cookies!!!!

but yeah ill post some new pics in a few days i think so keep an eye out \=]


oh and Mariah that trippy blue thing was a Thangka Painting done by a monk there at the Bodanath Stupa. it is all so intricate and the paintings are done as a form of meditation Tantra. i watched a guy paint one that he said would take him months to complete! to get started they have to practice painting the Buddhas and certain dieties and shapes and such about fifty times! the colors can not differ AT ALL in any of the images. its awesome to watch because they are all really Meticulous and Mathematical (not sure why i capsed them lol but i did) i may get to learn how to do a really basic one from some nuns at the nunnery just down the rice fields....


oh yeah and the other day i got lost in the woods of a mountain and wound up at the top of the most gorgeous view i have seen yet...

it was at the very top of a mountain(aka hill) like an hours hike from the Gumpa(monastery) and at the top there were HUNDREDS of prayer flags in the trees... there were pathces of squishy grass all over. i decided to just take a seat and i meditated at the top of this place and ate some yummy cookies =D


but yeah ill post more later Arne and i are gonna go get some cookies!!!!












LOVE YOU ALL SO SUPER MUCH!

ps mom and k, you should come visit me because you could live at the monastery and i can take you to Prayer in the mornings and night! and i can take you through the rice fields and we can ride on the top of a bus to Kathmandu to get some great food and shopping. I think you should come up for a month. the guest house that i have in mind is like 14 bucks a night for a two bed. please think about it! and if thats not an option then charlie you should do it! pleaseeeeeeeeee some one come visit me hahaha

Saturday, January 15, 2011